Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2096: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P2097: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1) [05/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2096 AND/OR P2097)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P2096 or P2097 A P2096 and/or P2097 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2096 or P2097 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 31
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SYSTEM CHECK (CONTROL THE INJECTION WAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Port.
- Read the value Short #1 and Long FT #1.
OK
Short FT #1 + Long FT #1 = Between -19% and +19%
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
- Read the value Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
OK
Short FT #1 + Long FT #1 = Between -19% and +19%
Result
Item Proceed to Port Direct OK OK A OK NG B NG OK C NG NG D
B → See step 18
C → See step 23
D → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- CHECK IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
- Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
NO → See step 35
YES → DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 1
.
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 1
.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ]
.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ]
.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling.
- Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to 12%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1
(A/F)12% Rich Less than 2.0 V -12% Lean More than 2.4 V O2S B1S2
(HO2)12% Rich More than 0.55 V -12% Lean Less than 0.4 V Result
Status
AFS Voltage B1S1Status
O2S B1S2A/F Condition and
A/F Sensor ConditionSuspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean - Ventilation valve and hose
- Ventilation hose connections
- Injector for port injection
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
- Air induction system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
- Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - Gas leakage from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- ECT sensor
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 2.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 2.0 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [05/2014 - ] .
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
With cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine
Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 RPM.
Standard
Between 13.0 gm/sec and 14.0 gm/sec (shift lever: N, A/C: Off).
NG → See step 24
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
OK → See step 13
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 33
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-19 (A1A+) - C14-3 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω A34-18 (A1A-) - C14-4 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω A34-5 (HA1A) - C14-1 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-19 (A1A+) or C14-3 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A34-18 (A1A-) or C14-4 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A34-5 (HA1A) or C14-1 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [05/2014 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2096 AND/OR P2097)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P2096 and/or P2097 A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ]
.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 24
A: Go to next step
- Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ]
.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pump operation. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 1 .
NG → See step 39
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check for fuel leaks (low pressure side).
OK
No leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
OK → CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL LINE AND FILTER
- Check for fuel leaks (low pressure side).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
- While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.
Standard
Idling
3000 to 5000 kPa (30.6 to 50.9 kgf/cm2 , 436 to 725 psi).
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in the N, P or neutral position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
HINT:
- The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in the N, P or neutral position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Injection Switching Status and confirm Injection Switching Status is OK.
- Read the value Short FT #1, Long FT #1 and Fuel Pump Duty.
Result
Item Proceed to Fuel Pump Duty Short FT #1 + Long FT #1 10% to 40% - A 40% or more -20% or less B 10% or less +20% or more B 40% or more +20% or more C 10% or less -20% or less D
B → See step 34
C → See step 22
D → See step 36
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
HINT:
- The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in the N, P or neutral position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Injection Switching Status and confirm Injection Switching Status is OK.
- Read the value Short FT #1, Long FT #1 and Fuel Pump Duty.
Result
Item Proceed to Fuel Pump Duty Short FT #1 + Long FT #1 10% to 40% -25% or less A 10% to 40% -25% to +25% B 10% to 40% +25% or more A
B → See step 38
A → See step 37
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Monitor all of the misfire count values that are displayed on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count.
If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure:
B → See step 37
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)
- Replace the injector driver (EDU) with known good ones from another vehicle.NOTE:
Do not disconnect and reconnect the connectors with the ignition switch to ON, as the injector driver (EDU) may be damaged.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [05/2014 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P2096 and/or P2097 A DTC is not output B
B → END (INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) IS DEFECTIVE)
A → See step 40
- Replace the injector driver (EDU) with known good ones from another vehicle.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION)
- Check the injection volume (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
NG → See step 41
OK → See step 36
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harness between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [05/2014 - ]
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harness between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [05/2014 - ]
.
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [05/2014 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2096 AND/OR P2097)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P2096 and/or P2097 A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C33-22 (VG) - C16-5 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C33-29 (E2G) - C16-4 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C33-22 (VG) or C16-5 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 8 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
.
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [05/2014 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2096 AND/OR P2097)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P2096 and/or P2097 A DTC is not output B
B → END
A → See step 36
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [05/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [05/2014 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.