Cooling Fan Circuit [05/2014 - ]: Procedure

2015 Scion FR-S Automatic TransSECTION Procedure
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.
    5. Check the operation of the cooling fans while operating them using the Techstream.

      OK

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      ON Cooling fans operate
      OFF Cooling fans stop

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (FAN NO. 1 RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the FAN No. 1 relay from the engine room relay block.
      GTY389949Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 FAN No. 1 Relay Terminals
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the chart below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      5 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    3. Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - FAN NO. 1 RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (FAN NO. 3 RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the FAN No. 3 relay from the engine room relay block.
      GTY392792Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 FAN No. 3 Relay Terminals
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the chart below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      5 (FAN NO. 3 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    3. Reinstall the FAN No. 3 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - FAN NO. 3 RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1, NO. 2 OR NO. 3 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the FAN No. 1, FAN No. 2 and FAN No. 3 relays from the engine room relay block.
      GTY390579Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 FAN No. 1 Relay Terminals
      *3 FAN No. 2 Relay Terminals
      *4 FAN No. 3 Relay Terminals
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the chart below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      1 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      2 (FAN NO. 3 relay terminal) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reinstall the FAN No. 1, FAN No. 2 and FAN No. 3 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1, NO. 2 OR NO. 3 RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT FAN NO. 1 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the FAN No. 1 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 1 .

    NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 1 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT FAN NO. 2 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the FAN No. 2 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 2 .

    NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 2 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FAN NO. 3 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the FAN No. 3 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 3 .

    NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 3 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the FAN No. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the FAN No. 2 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT COOLING FAN MOTOR 
    1. Inspect the cooling fan motor. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 1 .

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN MOTOR - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A45 cooling fan motor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A45-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A45 cooling fan motor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN MOTOR - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the A45 cooling fan motor connector.
    2. Remove the FAN No. 1 and FAN No. 2 relays from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A45-2 - 3 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω
      A45-2 - 4 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A45-2 or 3 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) or 4 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A45 cooling fan motor connector.
    5. Reinstall the FAN No. 1 and FAN No. 2 relays.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR 
    1. Inspect the No. 2 cooling fan motor. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 2 .

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the A46 No. 2 cooling fan motor connector.
    2. Remove the FAN No. 2 and FAN No. 3 relays from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A46-1 - 3 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω
      A46-2 - 3 (FAN NO. 3 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A46-1 or 3 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A46-2 or 3 (FAN NO. 3 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A46 No. 2 cooling fan motor connector.
    5. Reinstall the FAN No. 2 and FAN No. 3 relays.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - FAN NO. 2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the FAN No. 1 and FAN No. 2 relays from the engine room relay block.
      GTY391812Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 FAN NO. 1 Relay Terminals
      *3 FAN NO. 2 Relay Terminals
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) - 2 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) or 2 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reinstall the FAN No. 1 and FAN No. 2 relays.

    NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the A35 ECM connector.
    2. Remove the FAN No. 2 and FAN No. 3 relays from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-11 (FAN1) - 1 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω
      A35-11 (FAN1) - 2 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω
      A35-12 (FAN2) - 1 (FAN NO. 3 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-11 (FAN1) or 1 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) or 2 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-12 (FAN2) or 1 (FAN NO. 3 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A35 ECM connector.
    5. Reinstall the FAN No. 2 and FAN No. 3 relays.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 

    OK → See step   16 

  16. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [05/2014 - ] 
  17. REPLACE COOLING FAN MOTOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [05/2014 - ] 
  18. REPLACE NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [05/2014 - ] 
  19. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2014 - ]  
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.