Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Cooling Fan Circuit [05/2014 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.
- Check the operation of the cooling fans while operating them using the Techstream.
OK
Tester Operation Specified Condition ON Cooling fans operate OFF Cooling fans stop
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (FAN NO. 1 RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the FAN No. 1 relay from the engine room relay block.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 FAN No. 1 Relay Terminals - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
chart below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 5 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - FAN NO. 1 RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the FAN No. 1 relay from the engine room relay block.
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (FAN NO. 3 RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the FAN No. 3 relay from the engine room relay block.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 FAN No. 3 Relay Terminals - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
chart below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 5 (FAN NO. 3 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the FAN No. 3 relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - FAN NO. 3 RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the FAN No. 3 relay from the engine room relay block.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1, NO. 2 OR NO. 3 RELAY)
- Remove the FAN No. 1, FAN No. 2 and FAN No. 3 relays from the engine room relay block.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 FAN No. 1 Relay Terminals *3 FAN No. 2 Relay Terminals *4 FAN No. 3 Relay Terminals - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
chart below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V 1 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V 2 (FAN NO. 3 relay terminal) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the FAN No. 1, FAN No. 2 and FAN No. 3 relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1, NO. 2 OR NO. 3 RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the FAN No. 1, FAN No. 2 and FAN No. 3 relays from the engine room relay block.
- INSPECT FAN NO. 1 RELAY
- Inspect the FAN No. 1 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 1 .
NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FAN NO. 2 RELAY
- Inspect the FAN No. 2 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 2 .
NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 2 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FAN NO. 3 RELAY
- Inspect the FAN No. 3 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 3 .
NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 3 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the FAN No. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
chart below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the FAN No. 2 relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COOLING FAN MOTOR
- Inspect the cooling fan motor. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 1 .
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN MOTOR - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A45 cooling fan motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
chart below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A45-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the A45 cooling fan motor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN MOTOR - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
- Disconnect the A45 cooling fan motor connector.
- Remove the FAN No. 1 and FAN No. 2 relays from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
chart below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A45-2 - 3 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω A45-2 - 4 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A45-2 or 3 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) or 4 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A45 cooling fan motor connector.
- Reinstall the FAN No. 1 and FAN No. 2 relays.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR
- Inspect the No. 2 cooling fan motor. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 2 .
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
- Disconnect the A46 No. 2 cooling fan motor connector.
- Remove the FAN No. 2 and FAN No. 3 relays from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
chart below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A46-1 - 3 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω A46-2 - 3 (FAN NO. 3 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A46-1 or 3 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A46-2 or 3 (FAN NO. 3 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A46 No. 2 cooling fan motor connector.
- Reinstall the FAN No. 2 and FAN No. 3 relays.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - FAN NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the FAN No. 1 and FAN No. 2 relays from the engine room relay block.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 FAN NO. 1 Relay Terminals *3 FAN NO. 2 Relay Terminals - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
chart below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) - 2 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) or 2 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the FAN No. 1 and FAN No. 2 relays.
NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the FAN No. 1 and FAN No. 2 relays from the engine room relay block.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
- Disconnect the A35 ECM connector.
- Remove the FAN No. 2 and FAN No. 3 relays from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
chart below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-11 (FAN1) - 1 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω A35-11 (FAN1) - 2 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω A35-12 (FAN2) - 1 (FAN NO. 3 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-11 (FAN1) or 1 (FAN NO. 1 relay terminal) or 2 (FAN NO. 2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-12 (FAN2) or 1 (FAN NO. 3 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A35 ECM connector.
- Reinstall the FAN No. 2 and FAN No. 3 relays.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
OK → See step 16
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- REPLACE COOLING FAN MOTOR. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- REPLACE NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2014 - ]
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.