DTC B1571: Immobilizer Key Check NG [05/2014 - ]: Procedure

2015 Scion FR-S Automatic TransSECTION Procedure
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NUMBER OF REGISTRATION KEY) 
    1. Connect Techstream to DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Number of Registration Key Number of registered key/ min. 0, max. 8 Number of registered key -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      The registered number of the key is 0. A
      he registered number of the key is 1 or more. B

    B → See step   3 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. REGISTER KEY 
    1. Register the key. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2014 - ] .

      OK

      The key code can be registered.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → END 

  3. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID 
    1. Register the ECU communication ID. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2014 - ] .

      OK

      The ECU communication ID can be registered.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → END 

  4. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [05/2014 - ] .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1571 is output A
      Other than DTC B1571 are output B

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new or known good one. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID 
    1. Register the ECU communication ID. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2014 - ] .

      OK

      The ECU communication ID can be registered.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → END 

  7. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2014 - ] 
  8. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [05/2014 - ] 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.