Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1409: SCU Communication Circuit [05/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A73 and D6 main body ECU (network gateway ECU) connectors.
- Disconnect the 3A, 3B and 3C instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
chart below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3A-27 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 3C-19 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
chart below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3B-18 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A73-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω D6-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ] .
- Remove the main body ECU (network gateway ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
chart below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MB-1 (BECU) - 3A-27 Always Below 1 Ω MB-32 (BMPX) - 3C-19 Always Below 1 Ω MB-11 (GND) - 3B-18 Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A64 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
chart below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A64-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
chart below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A64-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the
charts below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A73-17 (UART) - Body ground Always Below 1 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A73-17 (UART) - A64-3 (UART) Always Below 1 Ω A73-17 (UART) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the
charts below.
- REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
.
HINT:
- Do not register the transponder key ECU assembly.
- Once the transponder key ECU assembly is registered to a vehicle, it cannot be used in other vehicle.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [05/2014 - ]
.
OK
DTC B1409 is not output
HINT:
- If DTC P1409 is output, reinstall the transponder key ECU assembly and then replace the main body ECU (network gateway ECU).
- If DTC P1409 is not output, register the transponder key ECU assembly.
NG → See step 8
OK → END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [05/2014 - ]
.
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- REPAIR MAIN BODY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.