Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSCION2010TC L4-2.4L (2AZ-FE)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSVC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
2010 Scion tC L4-2.4L (2AZ-FE)
VC Output Circuit
2010 Scion tC L4-2.4L (2AZ-FE)SECTION VC Output Circuit
2AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: VC Output Circuit
- VC Output Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The VC voltage (5 V) is generated in the ECM. The voltage is used to supply power to the throttle position sensor, canister pump module, etc.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK MIL
(a) Check that MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) lights up when turning the ignition switch to the ON position.
Standard:
MIL lights up
OK -- SYSTEM OK
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result:
A -- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the T1 throttle body connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Check the MIL.
Result:
(d) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A -- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
B -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
(a) Disconnect the L1 canister pump module connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Check the MIL.
Result:
(d) Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A -- REPLACE CANISTER
B -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the T1 throttle body connector.
(b) Disconnect the L1 canister pump module connector.
(c) Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
(e) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
(f) Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
(g) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM
7. REPLACE ECM Removal
8. SYSTEM OK
9. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT MIL Circuit
10. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY Removal
11. REPLACE CANISTER Removal
12. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.