Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Transmission Control Switch Circuit (FROM 12/2010): Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the transmission control switch connector of shift lever assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 3 - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 7*1 - Body ground
5*2 - Body groundAlways Below 1 Ω *1: w/ Smart Key System
*2: w/o Smart Key System
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between each terminal of the shift lever assembly when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition 3 - 9*1
3 - 7*2S, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω Except S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher 2 - 7*1
2 - 5*2Press continuously
"+"
(Up shift)Below 1 Ω S 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 7*1
1 - 5*2Press continuously
"-"
(Down shift)Below 1 Ω S 10 kΩ or higher *1: w/ Smart Key System
*2: w/o Smart Key System
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance between each terminal of the shift lever assembly when the shift lever is moved to each position.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
- Connect the transmission control switch connector of the shift lever assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG), and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition A55-25 (S) - Body ground S, "+" and "-" 11 to 14 V Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition A55-16 (SFTU) - Body ground Press continuously
"+"
(Up shift)Below 1 Ω S 10 kΩ or higher A55-51 (SFTD) - Body ground Press continuously
"-"
(Down shift)Below 1 Ω S 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.