Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Park / Neutral Position Switch Circuit (TO 12/2010): Procedure
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition 1 - 3 and 4 - 9 P Below 1 Ω Except P 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 R Below 1 Ω Except R 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 8 and 4 - 9 N Below 1 Ω Except N 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 7 D, S, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω Except D, S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STA TERMINAL)
- Connect the transmission control switch connector of the shift lever assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B53-10 (STA) - Body ground Ignition Switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TCM - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - TCM)
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG), and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition B53-15 (R) - Body ground R 11 to 14 V * Except R Below 1 V B53-16 (D) - Body ground D 11 to 14 V Except D Below 1 V HINT:
*: The voltage will drop slightly because the back up light is turned on.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - TCM)
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE TCM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.