Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
OK:
MIL lights up
NG: Go to step 2
OK : SYSTEM OK
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A: Go to MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A : REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A : REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A : REPLACE CANISTER (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).
A : REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).
A : REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT))
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C19-67 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A21-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A21-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C19-69 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C19-70 (VCVI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C19-117 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.