Inspection Procedure

2008 Scion xD AutomaticSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      OK: 

      MIL lights up 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK : SYSTEM OK 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Check the communication between the tester and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A:  Go to MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A : REPLACE THROTTLE BODY  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A : REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A : REPLACE CANISTER  (See REMOVAL )

    Fig 1: Locating Canister Pump Module Connector
    G05398673Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).

    A : REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).

    A : REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT)) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    5. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    6. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    7. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C19-67 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C19-69 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C19-70 (VCVI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C19-117 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    9. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    10. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    11. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G05398674Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    12. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    13. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.