Inspection Procedure

2007 Scion tC Base, AutomaticSECTION Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  • The following conditions may also cause DTC P0505 to be set:

    The throttle valve is not fully closed, (e.g. The accelerator pedal is slightly depressed by something such as a floor carpet overlapping the accelerator pedal.)

  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0505 A
      P0505 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0505 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO  DTC CHART  

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK: 

      No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK THROTTLE VALVE 
    1. Check the throttle valve condition.

    NG: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.