Problem Symptoms Table

2007 Scion tC Base, AutomaticSECTION Problem Symptoms Table

HINT:

  • If a normal code is displayed during the diagnostic trouble code check although the trouble still occurs, check the electrical circuits for each symptom in the order given in the charts on the following pages and proceed to the page given for troubleshooting.
  • The Matrix Chart is divided into 2 chapters.
  • When the circuit on which mark *1 is attached is a malfunction, DTC could be output.

Chapter 1:

Refer to the table below when the trouble cause is considered to be electrical the instruction "Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart" is given in the flow chart of each circuit, proceed to the circuit with the next highest number in the table to continue the check. If the trouble still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in any of the other circuits, check and replace the ECM.

  1. Chapter 1: Electronic Circuit Matrix Chart 
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT MATRIX SYMPTOM CHART

    Symptom Suspected Area See page
    No up-shift(1st->2nd) ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No up-shift (3rd -> 4th) 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1 DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No down-shift (4th --> 3rd) ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No down-shift (3rd -> 2nd) ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No down-shift (2nd -> 1st) ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No lock-up or No lock-up off ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Shift point too high or too low ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Up-shift to 4th from 3rd while shift lever is 3 position 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1 DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Up-shift to 4th from 3rd while engine is cold 1. Engine coolant temp, sensor circuit *1 DTC CHECK / CLEAR
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Harsh engagement (N -> D) ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Harsh engagement (Lock-up) ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Harsh engagement (Any driving position) ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Poor acceleration ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Engine stalls when starting off or stopping ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Malfunction in shifting 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1 DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  2. Chapter 2: On-Vehicle Repair and Off-Vehicle Repair 
    SYMPTOM CHART

    Symptom Suspected Area See page
    Vehicle does not move in any forward positions and reverse positions 1. Manual valve VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Front and rear planetary gear *2 -
    4. U/D planetary gear *2 -
    5. U/D one-way clutch (F2) *2 -
    6. Forward clutch (C1)*2 -
    7. U/D brake (B3) *2 -
    Vehicle does not move in R position 1. Front and rear planetary gear unit *2 -
    2. U/D planetary gear unit *2 -
    3. Direct clutch (C2) *2 -
    4. U/D brake (C3) *2 -
    5. 1st and reverse brake (B2) *2 -
    No up-shift(1st->2nd) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. No. 1 one-way clutch (F1) *2 -
    3. 2nd brake (B1)*2 -
    No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Direct clutch (C2) *2 -
    No up-shift (3rd -> 4th) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. U/D clutch (C3) *2 -
    No down-shift (4th -> 3rd) Valve body assembly -
    No down-shift (3rd -> 2nd) Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    No down-shift (2nd -> 1st) Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    No lock-up or No lock-up off 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Torque converter clutch REMOVAL 
    Harsh engagement (N -> D) 1. C1 accumulator *2 -
    2. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Forward clutch (C1)*2 -
    4. U/D one-way clutch (F2) *2 -
    5. No. 1 one-way clutch (F1) *2 -
    Harsh engagement (N -> R) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Direct clutch (C2) *2 -
    3. 1st and reverse brake (B2) *2 -
    Harsh engagement (Lock-up) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Torque converter clutch REMOVAL 
    Harsh engagement (2nd -> 3rd) Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    Harsh engagement (3rd -> 4th) Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    Harsh engagement (4th -> 3rd) Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    Slip or shudder (Forward position: After warm-up) 1. Oil strainer VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Torque converter clutch REMOVAL 
    3. Forward clutch (C1)*2 -
    4. Direct clutch (C2) *2 -
    5. U/D brake (C3) *2 -
    6. No. 1 one-way clutch (F1) *2 -
    7. U/D one-way clutch (F2) *2 -
    Slip or shudder (R position) 1. Oil strainer VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Direct clutch (C2) *2 -
    3. 1st and reverse brake (B2) *2 -
    Slip or shudder (1st) No. 1 one-way clutch (F1) *2 -
    Slip or shudder (2nd) 1. U/D one-way clutch (F2) *2 -
    2. 2nd brake (B1)*2 -
    Slip or shudder (3rd) Direct clutch (C2) *2 -
    Slip or shudder (4th) U/D clutch (C3) *2 -
    No engine braking (1st to 3rd: D position) U/D brake (B3) *2 -
    No engine braking (1st: L position) 1st and reverse brake (B2) *2 -
    No engine braking (2nd: 2 position) 2nd brake (B1)*2 -
    Poor acceleration (All position) 1. Torque converter clutch REMOVAL 
    2. U/D planetary gear *2 -
    Poor acceleration (4th) 1.U/D clutch (C3)*2 -
    2. U/D planetary gear *2 -
    Large shift shock or engine stalls when starting off or stopping Torque converter clutch REMOVAL 
    No kick-down Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    HINT:
    *2: Refer to OVERHAUL - U240E & U241E article.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.