Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSATURN2000SL2 AUTOMATIC, MP6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESBODY CONTROL MODULESDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B2965: KEY-IN-IGNITION CIRCUIT OPEN
2000 Saturn SL2 Automatic, MP6
DTC B2965: Key-In-Ignition Circuit Open
2000 Saturn SL2 Automatic, MP6SECTION DTC B2965: Key-In-Ignition Circuit Open
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH. Cycle ignition on and off while observing scan tool display. If scan tool display does not match actual ignition switch position, go to next step. If scan tool display matches actual ignition switch position, problem is intermittent. Check for poor connection to Body Control Module (BCM). Repair as necessary and retest operation.
- Turn ignition off. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM), located under upper instrument panel trim panel, behind instrument cluster. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect Brown 24-pin BCM connector. Connect DVOM between ground and Brown 24-pin BCM connector terminal B12 (Light Green wire). See Figure. If continuity exists with key in ignition switch, go to next step. If continuity does not exist with key in ignition switch, go to step 4.
- Check for poor connection to BCM. Repair as necessary and retest operation. If BCM connection checks okay, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest operation.
- Repair open in Light Green wire between Brown 24-pin BCM connector terminal B12 and ignition switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary and retest operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.