Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSATURN2000SL2 AUTOMATIC, MP6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSTEST A: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP
2000 Saturn SL2 Automatic, MP6
Test A: Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
2000 Saturn SL2 Automatic, MP6SECTION Test A: Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
- Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect test light between ground and DLC terminal No. 16 (Orange wire). See Fig 1. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open or short to ground in Orange wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and BODY fuse (10-amp) located in instrument panel fuse block. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repairs, recheck scan tool operation.
- Connect test light between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and ground. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Connect test light between DLC terminals No. 5 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black wire between DLC terminal No. 5 and ground. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Check for poor connections between scan tool and DLC terminals No. 4 and 5 (Black wires) and No. 16 (Orange wire). Repair as necessary. If DLC connections are okay, go to next step.
- Scan tool may be malfunctioning. Check scan tool manual for diagnostic procedures. If necessary, substitute a known-good scan tool.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.