Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSATURN2000SL1 AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESNO START DIAGNOSISNO START - ENGINE CRANKS OKAY (5.7L)FUEL PUMP ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT ("F" BODY)
2000 Saturn SL1 Automatic
Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit ("F" Body)
2000 Saturn SL1 AutomaticSECTION Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit ("F" Body)
- Perform OBD system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on and off. If fuel pump turns on and off, check for intermittent problem. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If fuel pump does not turn on and off, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on and off. If fuel pump relay clicks, go to step 9 . If fuel pump relay does not click, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay located in underhood fuse block. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, probe fuel pump relay control circuit at relay cavity. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on and off. If test light turns on and off, go to next step. If test light does not turn on and off, go to step 6 .
- Connect test light between fuel pump relay control circuit and fuel pump relay ground circuit at relay cavities. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on and off. If test light turns on and off, go to step 21 . If test light does not turn on and off, go to step 24 .
- If test light remains illuminated for each command, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate at all, go to step 8 .
- Disconnect PCM. Check fuel pump relay control circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 29 . If circuit is okay, go to step 28 .
- Disconnect PCM. Check fuel pump relay control circuit for open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 29 . If circuit is okay, go to step 22 .
- Turn ignition on. If fuel pump runs continuously, go to next step. If fuel pump does not run continuously, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay located in underhood fuse block. Turn ignition on. If fuel pump runs continuously, go to step 23 . If fuel pump does not run continuously, go to step 27 .
- Check FUEL PUMP fuse (20-amp) located in underhood junction block. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 14 .
- Disconnect fuel pump jumper harness from body pass-through connector. Check for short to ground in fuel pump power feed circuit between fuel pump relay and body pass-through connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 29 . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Lower fuel tank. Check fuel pump jumper harness for damage or grounded circuits. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 29 . If jumper harness is okay, go to step 20 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay located in underhood fuse block. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, probe fuel pump relay battery feed circuit at relay cavity. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 25 .
- Connect fused jumper wire between fuel pump relay battery feed circuit and fuel pump power feed circuit at relay cavities. If fuel pump runs, go to step 21 . If fuel pump does not run, go to next step.
- Disconnect fuel pump jumper harness from body pass-through connector. Check for open or high resistance in fuel pump power feed circuit between fuel pump relay and body pass-through connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 29 . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check fuel pump ground circuit for open or high resistance between body pass-through connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 29 . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check fuel pump jumper harness for poor connections at body pass-through connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 29 . If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Lower fuel tank. Check fuel pump jumper harness for damage, open circuits and poor connections. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 29 . If jumper harness is okay, go to step 26 .
- Reconnect and install all components. Install NEW fuel pump fuse. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on. If fuse blows, go to step 26 . If fuse does not blow, check for intermittent problem. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check for poor connections at fuel pump relay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 29 . If connections are okay, go to step 27 .
- Check for poor connections at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 29 . If connections are okay, go to step 28 .
- Repair short to voltage in fuel pump power feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 29 .
- Repair open in fuel pump relay ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 29 .
- Repair open in fuel pump relay battery feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 29 .
- Replace fuel pump. After repairs, go to step 29 .
- Replace fuel pump relay. After repairs, go to step 29 .
- Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedures. After repairs, go to next step.
- Operate system to verify repair. If system operation is okay, testing is complete. If system operation is not okay, go to step 2 .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.