Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSATURN2000SC2 AUTOMATIC, MP6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 17 (BODY CONTROL MODULES)SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMSCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP
2000 Saturn SC2 Automatic, MP6
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
2000 Saturn SC2 Automatic, MP6SECTION Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Measure voltage at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 16 (Orange wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short to ground in Orange wire. After repairs, recheck scan tool operation.
- Check continuity between DLC terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Black wire as necessary and recheck scan tool operation.
- Check for poor connections between scan tool and DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16. If connections are okay, go to next step. If poor connections are found, repair as necessary and recheck scan tool operation.
- Scan tool may be malfunctioning. Check scan tool manual for diagnostic procedures. After repairs, recheck operation of scan tool.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.