Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSATURN2000SC2 AUTOMATIC, MP6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0341: CAM SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCEDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
2000 Saturn SC2 Automatic, MP6
Diagnostic Procedures
2000 Saturn SC2 Automatic, MP6SECTION Diagnostic Procedures
- Start and operate engine at idle for 2 minutes. Using scan tool, check if this DTC is active. If this DTC is active, go to next step. If this DTC is not active, problem is intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Using scan tool, monitor MISFIRE CURRENT CYL. #1-4 counter. If cylinder No. 1 and/or 4 misfire counter is filling up, diagnose using DTC P0300. See DTC P0300: ENGINE MISFIRE DETECTED . If cylinder No. 1 and/or 4 misfire counter is not filling up, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EI module harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage on EI module harness connector terminal "D" (Brown/White wire). If voltage reading is 4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 4.6 volts, repair short to ground or PCM in circuit.
- Using scan tool, monitor CMP RESYNC COUNTER while cranking engine for 5 seconds. If counter increments up (255 maximum) without resetting to zero, go to next step. If counter does not increment up without resetting to zero, replace PCM.
- Check cylinders No. 1 and No. 4 secondary ignition for arcing spark plug wire, corroded or loose spark plug terminals, high spark plug wire resistance (1500-15,000 ohms), or faulty spark plug or gap. Check terminal tightness at EI module connector. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EI module.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.