Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSATURN2000SC2 AUTOMATIC, MP6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0340: CAM SENSOR CIRCUITDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
2000 Saturn SC2 Automatic, MP6
Diagnostic Procedures
2000 Saturn SC2 Automatic, MP6SECTION Diagnostic Procedures
- Start and operate engine at idle for 2 minutes. Using scan tool, check if this DTC is active. If this DTC is active, go to next step. If this DTC is not active, problem is intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Using scan tool, monitor MISFIRE CURRENT CYL. #1-4 counter. If cylinder No. 1 and/or 4 misfire counter is filling up, diagnose using DTC P0300. See DTC P0300: ENGINE MISFIRE DETECTED . If cylinder No. 1 and/or 4 misfire counter is not filling up, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EI module harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage on EI module harness connector terminal "D" (Brown/White wire). If voltage reading is 4.6 volts, go to step 5 . If voltage reading is greater than 6 volts, repair short to voltage in circuit. If voltage reading is less than 4 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector J1. Check continuity between ground and EI module harness connector terminal "D" (Brown/White wire). If continuity exists, repair grounded circuit. If continuity does not exist, repair open in circuit or terminal tightness to PCM.
- Using scan tool, monitor CMP RESYNC COUNTER while cranking engine for 5 seconds and momentarily jumpering EI harness connector terminal "D" (Brown/White wire) to ground. If counter increments up then resets to zero when circuit is jumpered to ground, go to next step. If counter does not increment up then resets to zero when circuit is jumpered to ground, replace PCM.
- Check cylinders No. 1 and No. 4 secondary ignition for arcing spark plug wire, corroded or loose spark plug terminals, high spark plug wire resistance (1500-15,000 ohms), or faulty spark plug or gap. Check terminal tightness at EI module connector. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EI module.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.