DTC C0552: Improper Shutdown

2000 Saturn SC2 Automatic, MP6SECTION DTC C0552: Improper Shutdown
  1. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Disconnect scan tool. Test drive vehicle at speeds greater than 40 MPH. Recheck DTCs. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, problem is intermittent.
  2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Check voltage at each test cavity of IGN3 fuse (10-amp), located in instrument panel fuse block. If battery voltage is present at both fuse test cavities, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present at both fuse test cavities, check for blown fuse. Replace as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open in fuse block circuit.
  3. Check voltage at each test cavity of ABS fuse (50-amp), located in underhood fuse block. If battery voltage is present at both fuse test cavities, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present at both fuse test cavities, check for blown fuse. Replace as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open in fuse block circuit.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBTCM harness connector. Check resistance between a known-good ground and EBTCM harness connector terminal No. 12 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, repair open or high resistance in circuit.
  5. Check resistance between a known-good ground and EBTCM harness connector terminal No. 15 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, repair open or high resistance in circuit.
  6. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at EBTCM harness connector terminal No. 30 (Brown wire) to instrument panel fuse block. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or high resistance in circuit.
  7. Check voltage at EBTCM harness connector terminal No. 13 (Red wire) to underhood fuse relay block. If battery voltage is present, check for terminal tightness. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, replace EBTCM. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or high resistance in circuit.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.