Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSATURN2000SC2 AUTOMATIC, MP6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B1382: DEVICE IGNITION ACCESSORY CIRCUIT LOW
2000 Saturn SC2 Automatic, MP6
DTC B1382: Device Ignition Accessory Circuit Low
2000 Saturn SC2 Automatic, MP6SECTION DTC B1382: Device Ignition Accessory Circuit Low
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select BCM SECURITY DATA DISPLAY, ACC state. If ACC state does not display HIGH, go to next step. If ACC state displays HIGH, problem is intermittent. Check for poor connection to Body Control Module (BCM). Repair as necessary and retest operation.
- Check RADIO (IGN) fuse (10-amp), located in instrument panel fuse block. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS .If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in Yellow wire between RADIO (IGN) fuse and Light Blue 24-pin BCM connector terminal A3. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Replace RADIO (IGN) fuse and retest operation.
- Connect DVOM between ground and Light Blue 24-pin BCM connector terminal A3 (Yellow wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow wire between RADIO (IGN) fuse and Light Blue 24-pin BCM connector terminal A3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check for poor connection to BCM. Repair as necessary and retest operation. If BCM connection checks okay, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.