DTC C0125: Valve Relay Circuit Open

2000 Saturn SC2 Automatic, MP6SECTION DTC C0125: Valve Relay Circuit Open
  1. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Disconnect scan tool. Drive vehicle at speeds greater than 40 MPH. Recheck DTCs. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, problem is intermittent.
  2. Turn ignition on. Check voltage on each test cavity of IGN3 fuse (10-amp), located in instrument panel fuse block. If battery voltage is present on both fuse test cavities, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present on both fuse test cavities, check for blown fuse or open fuse block circuit.
  3. Check voltage on each test cavity of ABS fuse (50-amp), located in underhood fuse block. If battery voltage is present on both fuse test cavities, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present on both fuse test cavities, check for blown fuse or open fuse block circuit.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBTCM harness connector. Check resistance between a known-good ground and EBTCM harness connector terminal No. 12 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less 2 ohms, repair open or high resistance is circuit.
  5. Check resistance between a known-good and EBTCM harness connector terminal No. 15 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, check for open or high resistance in circuit.
  6. Turn ignition on. Check voltage on EBTCM harness connector terminal No. 30 (Brown wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If resistance is not present, check for open or high resistance in circuit.
  7. Check voltage on EBTCM harness connector terminal No. 13 (Red wire). If battery voltage is present, check for terminal tightness. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, replace EBTCM. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or high resistance in circuit.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.