Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSATURN2000SC2 AUTOMATIC, MP6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMVEHICLE ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
2000 Saturn SC2 Automatic, MP6
Vehicle On-Board Diagnostic System Check
2000 Saturn SC2 Automatic, MP6SECTION Vehicle On-Board Diagnostic System Check
NOTE:
Use this check as the starting point for any Body Control Module (BCM) complaint. BCM is a very reliable component, and is not likely the cause of malfunction. Most malfunctions are caused by faulty wiring, connectors or components. If DTC P1300 or P1301 is set in any control module, diagnosis these codes first before performing any other testing procedure.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, go to TEST A: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Attempt to establish communication with Body Control Module (BCM), Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM), Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Electronic Brake/Traction Control Module (EBTCM). Read and record any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that may be set in any of the modules. If scan tool communicates with BCM, go to step 4. If scan tool does not communicate with BCM, go to next step.
- If scan tool communicates with SDM, go to DTC U1064: LOST COMMUNICATIONS WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If scan tool does not communicate with SDM, go to TEST B: NO COMMUNICATION ON CLASS 2 DATA LINK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- If any BCM DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no BCM DTCs exist, go to next step.
- If any PCM DTCs exist that begin with a "U", diagnosis these DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If any other PCM DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no PCM DTCs exist, go to next step.
- If vehicle is equipped with an anti-lock brake system, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with an anti-lock brake system, go to step 8.
- If any EBTCM DTCs exist, repair anti-lock brake system. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If no EBTCM DTCs exist, go to next step.
- If vehicle starts and runs, test is complete. Repair any malfunctioning system by symptom. If vehicle does not start and run, repair by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.