Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Engine Oil Pressure Switch: 4.6L
2000 Saturn LW2 AutomaticSECTION 4.6L
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Install scan tool. Using scan tool, observe engine oil pressure display. If scan tool displays LOW, go to next step. If scan tool does not display LOW, go to step 5.
- Start engine and let idle. Observe scan tool display. If scan tool displays OK, system is okay. If scan tool does not display OK, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine oil pressure switch harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Observe scan tool display. If scan tool displays OK, go to step 14. If scan tool does not display OK, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, record FLUID LIFE INDEXES. Turn ignition off and wait 30 seconds. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2. Using DVOM, measure resistance in engine oil pressure switch input circuit (Tan/Black wire) between PCM harness connector C2 and engine oil pressure switch harness connector. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or greater, go to step 16. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine oil pressure switch harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between engine oil pressure switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, observe engine oil pressure display. If scan tool displays LOW, go to step 14. If scan tool does not display LOW, go to next step.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between engine oil level switch harness connector input circuit (Tan/Black wire) and chassis ground. Observe scan tool display. If scan tool displays LOW, go to step 11. If scan tool does not display LOW, go to next step.
- Remove jumper wire. Using DVOM, measure voltage at engine oil pressure switch input circuit (Tan/Black wire) at engine oil pressure switch harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 9.
- Using scan tool, record FLUID LIFE INDEXES. Turn ignition off and wait 30 seconds. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage at engine oil pressure switch input circuit (Tan/Black wire) at engine oil pressure switch harness connector. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, go to step 12. If voltage is less than 0.5 volts, go to step 16.
- Using scan tool, record FLUID LIFE INDEXES. Turn ignition off and wait 30 seconds. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure resistance at engine oil pressure switch input circuit (Tan/Black wire) at engine oil pressure switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 16. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to step 13.
- Repair short to ground in engine oil pressure switch input circuit.
- Repair open in engine oil pressure switch ground circuit.
- Repair short to voltage in engine oil pressure switch input circuit.
- Repair open in engine oil pressure switch input circuit.
- Check for poor connection at engine oil pressure switch. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary.
- Replace engine oil pressure switch.
- Check for poor connections at PCM. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary.
- Replace PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.