Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSATURN2000LS2 AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMSYMPTOM TESTSSHIFT LOCK CONTROL INOPERATIVE"Y" BODY
2000 Saturn LS2 Automatic
"Y" Body
2000 Saturn LS2 AutomaticSECTION "Y" Body
- Disconnect Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch 7-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between PNP switch 7-pin connector terminal "C" and ground. See Figure. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, go to step 7.
- Place gearshift lever in "P" position. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check for continuity between PNP switch 7-pin connector terminals "B" and "C" (component side). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check PNP switch adjustment. Adjust as necessary, recheck for continuity, then go to step 11. If adjustment is okay, replace PNP switch, then go to step 11.
- Disconnect brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2. Check for continuity between brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminal "A" and PNP switch 7-pin connector terminal "B". See Figure and Figure . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in circuit between brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminal "A" and PNP switch 7-pin connector terminal "B", then go to step 11. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check for continuity between brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminals "A" and "B". See Figure. DO NOT apply brake pedal. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check brakelight switch adjustment. Adjust as necessary, then go to step 11. If adjustment is okay, replace brakelight switch, then go to step 11.
- Disconnect BTSI solenoid 4-pin connector. Check for continuity between BTSI solenoid 4-pin connector terminal "C" and brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminal "B". See Figure and Figure . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for an open in circuit between BTSI solenoid 4-pin connector terminal "C" and brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminal "B". See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary, then go to step 11.
- Measure resistance between BTSI solenoid 4-pin connector terminal "D" and ground. See Figure. If resistance is less than .5 ohm, replace BTSI solenoid, then go to step 11. If resistance is .5 ohm or more, repair open in circuit between BTSI solenoid 4-pin connector terminal "D" and ground (G203), located behind right kick panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary, then go to step 11.
- Check BTSI BU minifuse® No. 21 (10-amp) for an open. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, check for an open in circuit between BTSI BU minifuse® (10-amp) terminal "A" and PNP switch 7-pin connector terminal "C". See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary, then go to step 11.
- Remove BTSI BU minifuse® No. 21 (10-amp). Ensure PNP switch 7-pin connector is disconnected. Check for continuity between PNP switch 7-pin connector terminal "C" and ground. See Figure. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in circuit between PNP switch 7-pin connector terminal "C" and BTSI BU minifuse® No. 21 (10-amp) terminal "A". See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary, then go to step 11.
- Disconnect brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2. Check for continuity between PNP switch 7-pin connector terminal "B" and ground. See Figure. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, check for short to ground in circuit between PNP switch 7-pin connector terminal "B" and brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminal "A". See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary, then go to step 11.
- Check for short to ground in circuit between brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminal "B" and BTSI solenoid 4-pin connector terminal "B". See Figure and Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary, then go to next step.
- Ensure all components disconnected or removed during testing are reconnected and installed on vehicle. Ensure BTSI system operates correctly. See SHIFT INTERLOCK SOLENOID under DESCRIPTION & OPERATION. If system does not operate correctly, repeat step 1.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.