Diagnostic Procedures

2000 Saturn LS2 AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
  1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECKΒ  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using scan tool, command variable intake manifold solenoid on and off. If diaphragm moves when solenoid is commanded on and off, problem is intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDSΒ . If diaphragm does not move when solenoid is commanded on and off, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect variable intake manifold solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect a test light between solenoid 2-pin harness connector terminals. Using scan tool, command solenoid on and off. If test light follows commands, check for terminal tightness at connector. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, replace variable intake manifold solenoid. If test light is always off, go to next step. If test light is always on, check for short to ground in circuit (Light Blue wire) to ECM.
  4. Check ENG CTRL 2 fuse (10-amp) located in underhood fuse/relay block. Replace fuse as necessary. After replacing fuse or if fuse is okay, connect test light between ground and variable intake manifold solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in circuit (Orange wire) to underhood fuse/relay block.
  5. Using DVOM, check voltage on variable intake manifold solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Light Blue wire). If 4-6 volts are present, replace ECM. If greater than 6 volts are present, repair short to voltage in circuit. If less than 4 volts are present, check for open in circuit. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, check for terminal tightness at connector. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, replace ECM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.