Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSATURN1999SL2 AUTOMATIC, MP6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - TESTS W/CODES - DTC P0453-P0656DTC P0481DTC P0481: COOLING FAN RELAY NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT (3.1L "W" BODY & 3.4L "U" SERIES)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
1999 Saturn SL2 Automatic, MP6
Diagnostic Procedures
1999 Saturn SL2 Automatic, MP6SECTION Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS INTRODUCTION article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, command cooling fan relays No. 2 and 3 on and off. If both relays turn on after several seconds, and then turn off with each command, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If operation is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect relays No. 2 and 3. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a test light connected to ground, probe coil feed circuits for each relay. If test light illuminates for both circuits, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate for both circuits, go to step 10.
- Connect test light between control circuits of each relay and battery feed circuits of each relay. Using scan tool, command relays No. 2 and 3 on and off. If test light turns on after several seconds, and then turns off with each command on both relays, go to step 8. If test light does not respond as specified, go to next step.
- If test light remains illuminated with each command when probing either battery feed circuit, go to step 7. If test light does not remain illuminated with each command when probing either battery feed circuit, go to next step.
- Check control circuit of each relay for an open or short to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If circuits are okay, go to step 9.
- Check control circuit of each relay for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If circuits are okay, go to step 9.
- Check for faulty relay connections. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If connections are okay, go to step 11.
- Check for faulty PCM harness connections. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If connections are okay, go to step 12.
- Repair battery feed circuit to affected relay. After repairs, go to step 13.
- Replace affected relay. After repairs, go to step 13.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0481. Operate vehicle within conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, system is okay. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, go to step 2.
NOTE:
To determine if relay responds correctly to scan tool command, observe cooling fans. With relay No. 2 commanded on, both cooling fans should run at low speed, then after several seconds both cooling fans should switch to high speed.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.