Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedures
1997 Saturn SC1 AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
- If complaint is fuel gauge not accurate, go to next step. If DTC P0656 is set, go to step 3).
- Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, command fuel gauge to E, 1/4, 1/2, 3/4 and Full. If gauge reading is within appropriate range, verify fuel tank sensor resistance value. See FUEL TANK SENSOR RESISTANCEΒ table. If scan tool reading is not within appropriate range, check instrument cluster for faulty fuel gauge.
- Check if DTC P0656 is active or history DTC. If DTC is history, problem is intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If DTC is active, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Observe status of fuel gauge feedback. If feedback status does not stay high, go to next step. If feedback status is high, disconnect 18-way cluster connector. If feedback status stays high, check for short to voltage in fuel gauge circuit to PCM. If circuit is okay, replace PCM. If feedback status does not stay high, diagnose instrument cluster.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector J1. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM connected to ground, backprobe circuit No. 455 to fuel gauge. If ignition voltage is not present, go to next step. If ignition voltage is present, check for terminal tightness at PCM. If terminals are okay, replace PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Disconnect Natural color harness connector from instrument cluster. Using a fused jumper wire, jumper, jumper harness connector terminals to circuits No. 39 and 455. If fuel gauge status is high, diagnose instrument cluster. If fuel gauge status is not high, check or repair for open or short to ground in circuit No. 455. If circuit is okay, check for terminal tightness to PCM. If terminals are okay, replace PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.