Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSAAB20009-5 AERO, 4D WAGON, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1662-P1663: CHARGE AIR CONTROL (CAC) VALVE CIRCUIT (4-CYLINDER)
2000 Saab 9-5 Aero, 4D Wagon, Standard
DTC P1662-P1663: Charge Air Control (CAC) Valve Circuit (4-Cylinder)
2000 Saab 9-5 Aero, 4D Wagon, StandardSECTION DTC P1662-P1663: Charge Air Control (CAC) Valve Circuit (4-Cylinder)
- Disconnect CAC valve electrical connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Connect SST 86 11 857 test light (see Figure) or equivalent between CAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire) and ground. See Figure. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, check for blown fuse No. 26 in dashboard fuse block. See Figure. If fuse is okay, check for faulty circuit between fuse 26 and CAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire). See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to step Β 3.
- Connect test light between CAC valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/Red wire) and 2 (Blue/Brown wire). Turn ignition off. Connect TECH 2 scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Select ACTIVATE: CHARGE AIR CONTROL VALVE (TRIONIC) 100 percent. If test light illuminates, replace CAC valve. If test light does not illuminate, check for faulty circuit between CAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 13 (Blue/Brown wire). See Figure for ECM terminal identification. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
- Use scan tool to clear all system DTCs. Drive vehicle for 5 minutes under varying loads and engine RPM. Recheck for any stored DTCs. If either DTC P1662 or P1663 is present, substitute known good ECM and retest system. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.