Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSAAB20009-5 AERO, 4D WAGON, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1652-P1653: MAIN RELAY COIL OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
2000 Saab 9-5 Aero, 4D Wagon, Standard
DTC P1652-P1653: Main Relay Coil Open Or Short Circuit
2000 Saab 9-5 Aero, 4D Wagon, StandardSECTION DTC P1652-P1653: Main Relay Coil Open Or Short Circuit
- Remove main relay from driver's underdash relay block, left of steering column. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Connect SST 86 11 857 test light (see Figure) or equivalent between main relay plug-in terminal No. 4 (Red wire) and ground. See Figure. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, check for faulty circuit between main relay plug-in terminal No. 4 and battery. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step Β 3.
- Connect test light between main relay plug-in terminals No. 4 (Red wire) and 5 (Blue wire). If test light illuminates, replace main relay. If test light does not illuminate, check for faulty circuit between main relay plug-in terminal No. 5 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 26 (Blue wire). See Figure, Figure or Figure for ECM location. See Figure for ECM terminal identification. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Use scan tool to clear T7 Trionic Engine Management System DTCs. Turn ignition off. Wait 10 seconds. Reset limp-home mechanism. See RESETTING LIMP-HOME SOLENOIDΒ under TESTING & REPAIR PROCEDURE. Use scan tool to clear ALL system DTCs. Drive vehicle for 5 minutes under varying loads and engine RPM. Recheck for any stored DTCs. If either DTC P1652 or P1653 is present, substitute known good ECM and retest system. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.