DTC P0501 & P0502: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit

2000 Saab 9-5 Aero, 4D Wagon, StandardSECTION DTC P0501 & P0502: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit
  1. Connect TECH 2 scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Check ABS system for stored codes. If DTC C1371 or C1372 is present, see appropriate ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMS article. Repair ABS problem, then go to step Β 5. If DTCs are not stored, go to next step.
  2. Raise and support front of vehicle. Disconnect ECM connector. See Figure, Figure or Figure for ECM location. Turn ignition on. Connect SST 86 11 857 test light (see Figure) or equivalent between ECM connector terminals No. 23 (Red wire) and 64 (Grey/Red wire). See Figure for ECM terminal identification. Rotate left front wheel. If test light flashes, go to step Β 4. If test light does not flash, go to next step.
  3. Check for faulty circuit between ABS control module harness connector terminals No. 26 (early 1999 4-cylinder models) or 25 (all other models) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 64 (Grey/Red wire). See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, substitute known good ABS module and recheck system. Go to next step.
  4. Stop wheel in a position so that test light stays on. If unable to do so, repair faulty circuit between ABS control module harness connector terminals No. 26 (early 1999 models) or 25 (all other models) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 64 (Grey/Red wire). Go to next step.
  5. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle. Select READ FUNCTIONS and VEHICLE SPEED. If scan tool shows same speed as speedometer, system is okay. Clear all system DTCs. If scan tool does not show same speed as speedometer, substitute known good ECM and retest system. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.