Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSAAB19999-5 BASE, 4D SEDAN, 2.3 E, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTINGIGNITION CHECKSTRIONIC IGNITION SYSTEMS
1999 Saab 9-5 Base, 4D Sedan, 2.3 E, Standard
TRIONIC Ignition Systems
1999 Saab 9-5 Base, 4D Sedan, 2.3 E, StandardSECTION TRIONIC Ignition Systems
CAUTION:
When performing the following step, position ignition discharge module (IDM) with coils and spark plugs downward.
- Disconnect ignition discharge module (IDM) 10-pin connector. Connect test light between connector terminal No. 6 and battery voltage. See Fig 1 . If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, repair wiring. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Connect test light between connector terminal No. 10 and ground. Using scan tool, activate one ignition coil. If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, check main relay. See RELAYS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
- Remove Ignition Discharge Module (IDM). Insert test spark plug into each spark plug receptacle. Ground spark plugs with SST 86 10 867 spark plug grounding lead. Using scan tool, activate each ignition coil. Check for spark at each spark plug. Repeat procedure if necessary. If any coil is not operating, replace IDM. If all coils are operating, replace spark plugs and attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, fault is not in ignition system.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.