Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSAAB19999-3 BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)TRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSDIAGNOSIS - AW50-40LEDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0727: ENGINE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL MISSINGDIAGNOSIS & REPAIR PROCEDURE
1999 Saab 9-3 Base, 2D Hatchback, Automatic
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
1999 Saab 9-3 Base, 2D Hatchback, AutomaticSECTION Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM connector. Connect a test light between TCM connector terminals No. 18 (Red/White wire) and No. 29 (Green/Red wire). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, activate ENGINE SPEED. If test light flashes, go to step Β 3. If test light does not flash, go to next step.
- Check Green/Red wire between TCM and ECM for open or short circuits. Repair Green/Red wire as necessary, then go to next step. If Green/Red wire is okay, check ECM. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Clear DTCs. Road test vehicle for 5 minutes at varying loads, RPM and speeds. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC P0727 reoccurs, replace TCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.