Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
1995 Saab 9000 CS, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine. Select ACTIVATE. Select EVAP VALVE. Valve should be activated for 10 seconds at a frequency of 8 Hz. If valve can be heard clicking, go to next step. If valve cannot be heard clicking, go to step 3).
- Unplug EVAP purge valve connector. Measure resistance between purge EVAP valve terminals. If resistance is 23-29 ohms, go to step 6). If resistance is not as specified, replace EVAP purge valve. Retest system.
- To check the power supply, connect a test light between EVAP purge valve harness connector terminals. Activate scan tool command EVAP VALVE. The test light should flash at a frequency of 10 Hz for 10 seconds. If the test light flashes as specified, replace EVAP purge valve and retest system. If the test light does not flash as specified, go to next step
- Turn ignition on. Activate scan tool command EVAP VALVE. Measure voltage at EVAP purge valve harness connector terminal No. 2. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery volt age does not exist, check wiring for open circuit. See wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ section.
- Check for continuity or short circuit between EVAP purge valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 27. See Figure and Figure . If wiring is good, go to next step. If wiring is faulty, repair as necessary and retest system.
- Clear DTC and road test vehicle. If DTC is reset, retest system. If DTC is not reset, repair is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.