Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

1995 Saab 9000 CS, AutomaticSECTION Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
  1. Start engine and operate at idle. Restrict airflow through IAC valve by clamping air hose with pliers. If engine speed is not reduced sharply, go to next step. If engine speed is reduced sharply, go to step 3).
  2. Check for the following:
    • Air leakage after throttle plates.
    • Incorrect throttle adjustment.
    • Faulty brake servo.
    • EVAP purge valve stuck open.

    If problems are found, repair as necessary.

  3. Turn ignition on, engine off. Unplug 2-pin IAC valve harness connector. Connect test light between IAC valve harness connector terminals. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine. Select IAC VALVE. Select ACTIVATE. The test light should come on and glow steadily for about 10 seconds. If the test light does not come on, go to next step. If test light comes on, go to step 6).
  4. Measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See Figure . Measure the resistance with the ignition turned on and the with the ignition turned off. If the resistance is not 5-15 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5-15 ohms, repair faulty Green/Red wire between IAC harness connector terminal No. 2 and crimped connector J67 located on engine. See wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  section.
  5. Check for continuity between IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector terminal No. 49. See Figure and Figure . If continuity does not exist, repair wiring as necessary. If continuity exists, replace ECM. Retest system after repair.
  6. Measure resistance between IAC valve terminals. If resistance is 7.6-7.8 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 7.6-7.8 ohms, replace IAC valve and retest system.
  7. Disconnect air hoses from IAC valve. Ensure IAC valve harness connector is properly connected. On scan tool, select IAC VALVE. Select ACTIVATE. System will be activated for about 10 seconds. Repeat activation if longer time is needed to complete test. Visually check for valve slide operation. If valve slide operates, go to next step. If slide does not operate, replace IAC valve and retest system.
  8. Clear DTC(s), then road-test vehicle. If DTC(s) resets, replace ECM and retest system. If DTC(s) does not reset, repairs are complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.