Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSAAB1995900 S, 2D HATCHBACK, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMSA/C-HEATER SYSTEM - AUTOMATICFAULT DIAGNOSISDTC B1343, SOLAR SENSOR CIRCUIT
1995 Saab 900 S, 2D Hatchback, Automatic
DTC B1343, Solar Sensor Circuit
1995 Saab 900 S, 2D Hatchback, AutomaticSECTION DTC B1343, Solar Sensor Circuit
- Connect Saab ISAT Scan Tester to data link connector and obtain solar sensor readout. Value should vary between 0-0.155 volt, depending on light intensity. Illuminate solar sensor with an incandescent bulb and check that voltage increases.
- Disconnect solar sensor connector and measure voltage at the connector. Voltage should be 4.5-5.0 volts. If voltage is correct, go to next step. If voltage is incorrect, go to step 4).
- Illuminate solar sensor with an incandescent bulb and measure voltage across sensor terminals. Voltage should be 0-0.5 volt. If voltage is correct, go to next step. If voltage is incorrect, replace sensor. Clear DTC and ensure fault has been corrected.
- Disconnect A/C-heater control panel connector. Attach breakout box to A/C-heater control panel wiring harness connector. Check wiring harness for continuity between sensor connector pin No. 4 (Yellow/Green wire) and pin No. 35 at breakout box.
- Check wiring harness for continuity between sensor connector pin No. 3 (Brown/Red wire) and pin No. 34 at breakout box. If wiring harness continuity is not okay, repair open circuit(s). If wiring harness continuity is okay and fault persists, replace A/C-heater control panel.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.