Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve (With 2-Pin Connector)

1995 Saab 900 S, 2D Hatchback, AutomaticSECTION Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve (With 2-Pin Connector)
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Start engine, turn air conditioning on, and observe whether idle speed increases when A/C clutch engages.
  2. If no increase occurs, leave ignition on. Check fuse 16B (30-amp) at instrument panel fuse box. Replace fuse if necessary. Ensure battery voltage is available at Green/Red wire at IAC valve. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Green/Red wire and retest system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Unplug connector from IAC valve. Measure resistance between terminals on IAC valve. Resistance should be about 6-10 ohms. If IAC valve is okay, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace IAC valve with known good unit. Recheck idle.
  4. With ignition off, inspect Red/Blue wire between IAC valve connector and ECM connector terminal No. 4 for open or short circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.5L V6 article. Repair wire if defective.
  5. With ignition off, inspect Green/Red wire between IAC valve connector and fuse No. 16B at instrument panel fuse box. Repair wire if it is shorted or open. Retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.