Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSAAB1995900 S, 2D HATCHBACK, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 6 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L V6)IDLE CONTROL SYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L V6IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE (WITH 2-PIN CONNECTOR)
1995 Saab 900 S, 2D Hatchback, Automatic
Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve (With 2-Pin Connector)
1995 Saab 900 S, 2D Hatchback, AutomaticSECTION Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve (With 2-Pin Connector)
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Start engine, turn air conditioning on, and observe whether idle speed increases when A/C clutch engages.
- If no increase occurs, leave ignition on. Check fuse 16B (30-amp) at instrument panel fuse box. Replace fuse if necessary. Ensure battery voltage is available at Green/Red wire at IAC valve. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Green/Red wire and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Unplug connector from IAC valve. Measure resistance between terminals on IAC valve. Resistance should be about 6-10 ohms. If IAC valve is okay, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace IAC valve with known good unit. Recheck idle.
- With ignition off, inspect Red/Blue wire between IAC valve connector and ECM connector terminal No. 4 for open or short circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.5L V6 article. Repair wire if defective.
- With ignition off, inspect Green/Red wire between IAC valve connector and fuse No. 16B at instrument panel fuse box. Repair wire if it is shorted or open. Retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.