Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

1995 Saab 900 S, 2D Hatchback, AutomaticSECTION Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Saab 900. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect ohmmeter between ECM connector terminal No. 61 and Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminal No. 5. See Fig 1 . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit, then go to step 3).
  2. Turn ignition off. Ensure ECM is disconnected. Connect test light between connector terminals No. 1 and 61. If test light comes on for about one second, then goes out when ignition is turned on, system is okay. If test light flashes twice every second, TCM has detected a fault. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS article in appropriate lemon-25(R) manual. If test light does not function as specified, replace ECM.
Fig 1: Identifying ECM & TCM Connector Terminals
G96D09813Courtesy of SAAB-SCANIA OF AMERICA, INC.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.