Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSAAB1995900 S, 2D HATCHBACK, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 12 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)TROUBLE SHOOTINGSCAN TOOL COMMUNICATIONSCAN TOOL COMMUNICATION DOES NOT OPERATE
1995 Saab 900 S, 2D Hatchback, Automatic
Scan Tool Communication Does Not Operate
1995 Saab 900 S, 2D Hatchback, AutomaticSECTION Scan Tool Communication Does Not Operate
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Saab 900. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS ECM connector. Check voltage between battery positive terminal and ABS ECM connector terminals No. 15, 17 and 18. See Fig 1 . About .5 volt or less should be present. Check voltage between ground and ABS ECM connector terminals No. 16 and 19. About .1 volt or less should be present. If voltages are to specification, go to next step. If voltages are not to specification, repair wiring, connectors, and grounds as necessary.
- Connect scan tool. If scan tool display comes on, go step 4). If scan tool display does not come on, connect test light between Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 16 (Red/Black wire) and ground. DLC is located under left side of instrument panel, to left of steering column. If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, check fuse No. 13 and replace as necessary. If fuse is okay, check Red/Black wire between fuse No. 13 and DLC connector terminal No. 16. Also check supply voltage to fuse No. 13. Repair as necessary.
- Connect test light between DLC connector terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Red/Black wire), then between DLC connector terminals No. 5 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Red/Black wire). If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, check wiring for an open ground circuit.
- Reconnect ABS ECM connector. Select ABS 5.3 on scan tool. If scan tool displays system menu for ABS 5.3, fault is intermittent. If scan tool does not display system menu, select another system that vehicle is equipped with. If scan tool displays system menu of selected system, go to next step. If scan tool display does not display system menu of selected system, scan tool may be defective.
- Connect ohmmeter between ABS ECM connector terminal No. 11 and DLC connector terminal No. 8. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in White/Black wire. If continuity is present, attempt to again make scan tool communication with ABS 5.3 system. If scan tool displays system menu for ABS 5.3, system is okay. If scan tool does not display system menu for ABS 5.3, replace ABS ECM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.