Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Trouble Code 53421 Or 33421 (Left Front Inlet Valve)
1994 Saab 9000 CD, StandardSECTION Trouble Code 53421 Or 33421 (Left Front Inlet Valve)
- Ensure ignition is off. Connect breakout box. Disconnect ECU. Connect an ohmmeter between breakout box pins No. 20 and 3. If resistance is approximately 7 ohms, clear code and test-drive vehicle to see if code returns. If code returns, go to FINAL CHECK. If resistance is not approximately 7 ohms, go to next step.
- Check left front inlet valve windings by measuring resistance between terminals No. 7 and 10 on valve body connector. See Fig 1 . If resistance is approximately 7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not approximately 7 ohms, replace hydraulic unit.
- Using an ohmmeter, ensure continuity is present in Green/White wire between valve housing connector terminal No. 7 and ECU terminal No. 20. Ensure continuity is also present in Green/Red wire between valve housing terminal No. 10 or 1 and ECU terminal No. 3 (Green/Red wire). See Fig 1 . If wiring is okay, replace ECU.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.