Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSAAB19949000 CD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLDIAGNOSIS & TESTINGRETRIEVING CODES (TC/ABS SYSTEM)FAULT CODES 5/33426 (REAR OUTLET VALVE)
1994 Saab 9000 CD, Automatic
Fault Codes 5/33426 (Rear Outlet Valve)
1994 Saab 9000 CD, AutomaticSECTION Fault Codes 5/33426 (Rear Outlet Valve)
- Ensure ignition is off. Connect breakout box to TC/ABS ECU connector. Ensure TC/ABS ECU connector is unplugged from TC/ABS ECU. Check resistance between TC/ABS ECU connector terminals No. 3 and 36. Correct resistance should be 3-4 ohms. If resistance is not to specification, go to next step. If resistance is to specification, erase code and test drive vehicle to see if code returns. If code returns, replace TC/ABS ECU.
- Check continuity in valve winding by measuring resistance between valve body terminals No. 4 (Blue/White wire) and No. 7 (Green/Red wire). Resistance should be 3-4 ohms. If resistance is not to specification, replace hydraulic unit. If resistance is to specification, go to next step.
- Ensure continuity is present in Blue/White wire between valve body connector terminal No. 4 and TC/ABS ECU terminal No. 36. Also check circuit between valve body connector terminal No. 7 (Green/Red wire) and system relay terminal No. 30 (White wire) for an open or short circuit. If all circuits are okay, replace TC/ABS ECU.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.