Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1352 & B1353, In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Circuit
1994 Saab 900 Base, StandardSECTION DTC B1352 & B1353, In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
DTC B1352 indicates circuit to pin No. 33 is shorted to ground. DTC B1353 indicates circuit to pin No. 33 is open or shorted to battery voltage.
- Connect Saab ISAT Scan Tester and obtain interior (in-vehicle temperature) sensor readout. Value should be 1-4 volts and temperature should coincide with that of ambient air.
- Disconnect in-vehicle temperature sensor connector and measure voltage at connector pin No. 2 (Yellow/Brown wire) and pin No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). Voltage should be 4.5-5.0 volts. If voltage is correct, go to next step. If voltage is incorrect, go to step 4).
- Measure resistance across in-vehicle temperature sensor pin No. 2 and 3. Sensor resistance should be as specified in IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE TABLE. If resistance is correct, go to next step. If resistance is incorrect, replace sensor. Clear DTC and ensure fault has been corrected.
- Disconnect A/C-heater control panel connector. Attach breakout box to A/C-heater control panel wiring harness connector. Check wiring harness for continuity between sensor connector pin No. 2 (Yellow/Brown wire) and pin No. 15 at breakout box.
- Check wiring harness for continuity between sensor connector pin No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire) and pin No. 33 at breakout box. If wiring harness continuity is not okay, repair open circuit(s). If wiring harness continuity is okay and fault persists, replace A/C-heater control panel.
IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
| Temperature Β°F (Β°C) | Ohms |
|---|---|
| 32 (0) | 30,000-34,900 |
| 50 (10) | 18,500-21,100 |
| 68 (20) | 11,700-13,100 |
| 86 (30) | 9500-10,500 |
| 104 (40) | 7600-8500 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.