DTC B1352 & B1353, In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Circuit

1994 Saab 900 Base, StandardSECTION DTC B1352 & B1353, In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Circuit
NOTE: DTC B1352 indicates circuit to pin No. 33 is shorted to ground. DTC B1353 indicates circuit to pin No. 33 is open or shorted to battery voltage.
  1. Connect Saab ISAT Scan Tester and obtain interior (in-vehicle temperature) sensor readout. Value should be 1-4 volts and temperature should coincide with that of ambient air.
  2. Disconnect in-vehicle temperature sensor connector and measure voltage at connector pin No. 2 (Yellow/Brown wire) and pin No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). Voltage should be 4.5-5.0 volts. If voltage is correct, go to next step. If voltage is incorrect, go to step 4).
  3. Measure resistance across in-vehicle temperature sensor pin No. 2 and 3. Sensor resistance should be as specified in IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE TABLE. If resistance is correct, go to next step. If resistance is incorrect, replace sensor. Clear DTC and ensure fault has been corrected.
  4. Disconnect A/C-heater control panel connector. Attach breakout box to A/C-heater control panel wiring harness connector. Check wiring harness for continuity between sensor connector pin No. 2 (Yellow/Brown wire) and pin No. 15 at breakout box.
  5. Check wiring harness for continuity between sensor connector pin No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire) and pin No. 33 at breakout box. If wiring harness continuity is not okay, repair open circuit(s). If wiring harness continuity is okay and fault persists, replace A/C-heater control panel.
IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE

Temperature Β°F (Β°C) Ohms
32 (0) 30,000-34,900
50 (10) 18,500-21,100
68 (20) 11,700-13,100
86 (30) 9500-10,500
104 (40) 7600-8500
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.