Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSAAB19939000 CD, 2.3 M, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTINGIGNITION CHECKSTRIONIC IGNITION SYSTEM (9000 SERIES TURBO)
1993 Saab 9000 CD, 2.3 M, Standard
TRIONIC Ignition System (9000 Series Turbo)
1993 Saab 9000 CD, 2.3 M, StandardSECTION TRIONIC Ignition System (9000 Series Turbo)
- Remove Ignition Discharge Module (IDM) from cylinder head. Insert spark plug into each spark plug receptacle. Ground spark plugs with Cable (86 10 867). Connect ISAT scan tester, following manufacturer's instructions.
- Enter command code 3010. Check for spark at plug for cylinder No. 1. Repeat for command codes 3011-3013. Check for spark at plugs for cylinders No. 2-4. If no sparks are produced, go to next step. If sparks are produced for each cylinder, go to step 4).
- Unplug connector from IDM. Enter command code 3046. Check for battery voltage pulses between pins No. 6 and 10 of IDM connector. If voltage pulses do not occur, check Red/Yellow and Green/Red wires between IDM connector pin No. 10 and main relay pin 87B. Also check Black wire between IDM connector pin No. 6 and ground. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Connect breakout box to ECM harness connector, leaving ECM disconnected. Check wiring between IDM connector and ECM for continuity or shorts. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, temporarily substitute known good IDM. Retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.