Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSAAB19939000 CD, 2.3 B, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSIS & TESTINGTROUBLE CODE 5/33423: RIGHT FRONT INLET VALVE
1993 Saab 9000 CD, 2.3 B, Standard
Trouble Code 5/33423: Right Front Inlet Valve
1993 Saab 9000 CD, 2.3 B, StandardSECTION Trouble Code 5/33423: Right Front Inlet Valve
- Ensure ignition is off. Connect breakout box. Disconnect ECU. Connect an ohmmeter between breakout box pins No. 3 and 38. If resistance is about 7 ohms, clear code and test-drive vehicle to see if code returns. If code returns, go to FINAL CHECK. If resistance is not about 7 ohms, go to next step.
- Check right front inlet valve windings by measuring resistance between terminals No. 9 and 10 on valve body connector. See Figure . If resistance is about 7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 7 ohms, replace hydraulic unit.
- Using an ohmmeter, ensure continuity is present in Red/White wire between valve body connector terminal No. 9 and ECU terminal No. 38. Ensure continuity is also present in Green/Red wire between valve housing terminal No. 10 or 1 and ECU terminal No. 3 (Green/Red wire). See Figure . If wiring is okay, replace ECU.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.