Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSAAB19939000 CD, 2.3 B, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSIS & TESTINGTROUBLE CODE 24791: PUMP DOES NOT OPERATE DESPITE CONTROL
1993 Saab 9000 CD, 2.3 B, Standard
Trouble Code 24791: Pump Does Not Operate Despite Control
1993 Saab 9000 CD, 2.3 B, StandardSECTION Trouble Code 24791: Pump Does Not Operate Despite Control
SIGNAL
- Ensure ignition is off. Connect breakout box to ECU connector. Check 30-amp ABS fuse and replace as necessary. Turn ignition on. Ensure battery voltage is present at pump relay terminal No. 30 (Red wire) and battery ground is present at pump relay terminal No. 87 (Yellow wire). If voltage and ground are not to specification, repair wiring. If voltage and ground are to specification, go to next step.
- Activate pump by jumping breakout box pins No. 1, 34, and 15 for a maximum of 2 minutes. If pump does not operate, check pump and wiring. If pump operates, go to next step.
- Check that ABS pump relay clicks. If relay clicks, go to next step. If relay does not click, replace relay.
- Set voltmeter to AC scale. Connect voltmeter between breakout box pins No. 31 and 49. With pump motor running, approximately .7 volts AC should be present. With motor off, zero volts should be present. Check voltage at relay terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) with relay energized. If battery voltage is present, check pump motor ground. If pump motor ground is okay, replace pump motor.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.