Hall Effect Sensor

1993 Saab 900 S, 2D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Hall Effect Sensor
  1. Turn ignition on. On 900 Series, connect DVOM between ignition ECM terminals No. 4 (Red wire) and No. 10 (Black wire). On 9000 Series, connect DVOM between ignition ECM terminals No. 6 (Red wire) and No. 15 (Black wire). Voltage should be at least 10 volts.
  2. On 9000 Series Non-Turbo, go to next step. On 9000 Series Turbo, go to step 4). On 900 Series, connect DVOM between ignition ECM terminals No. 10 (Black wire) and No. 24 (Green/Red wire). Slowly turn engine over by hand. Voltage should be less than .4 volt (shutter open) or greater than 3.0 volts (shutter closed).
  3. On 9000 Series Non-Turbo, connect DVOM between ignition ECM terminal No. 15 (Black wire) and fuel injection ECM terminal No. 23 (Green/Red wire). Slowly turn engine over by hand. Voltage should be less than 0.4 volt (shutter open) or greater than 3.0 volts (shutter closed).
  4. On 9000 Series Turbo, connect DVOM between ECM terminal No. 40 (Green/Red wire) and No. 47 (Black wire). Slowly turn engine over by hand. Voltage should change abruptly from less than 0.4 volt (shutter open) to approximately 12 volts as shutter opens and closes.
  5. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring harness and connectors. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace Hall Effect sensor, located behind crankshaft pulley.
  6. If engine performance is poor, check ignition timing. If timing marks appear to move back and forth, inspect sensor for chips or a loosely mounted magnet. Repair or replace as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.