Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Displaying ECU Identification Code
Each ECU has an individual identification code consisting of 10 digits, which can be displayed on tester 2 digits at a time. To display ECU identification code, depress buttons "A" and "B" simultaneously. The letters "tn" should appear on display. Depress button "C" repeatedly to display ECU identification code 2 digits at a time.
| FAULT CODE | MALFUNCTION | REPAIR/ DIAGNOSIS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Left Sensor Closed 1-5 Times | Install New Left Front Sensor | ||
| 02 | Left Sensor Closed More Than 5 Times | Install New Left Front Sensor | ||
| 03 | Right Sensor Closed 1-5 Times | Install New Right Front Sensor | ||
| 04 | Right Sensor Closed More Than 5 Times | Install New Right Front Sensor | ||
| 05 | Left Sensor Closed 2 Seconds | Install New Left Front Sensor | ||
| 06 | Right Sensor Closed 2 Seconds | Install New Right Front Sensor | ||
| 07 | Left Sensor Leakage To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 1 | ||
| 08 | Right Sensor Leakage To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 1 | ||
| 09 | Left Sensor Short To Ground | Go To TEST NO 2 | ||
| 0A | Right Sensor Short To Ground | Go To TEST NO 2 | ||
| 0B | Left Sensor Short To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 3 | ||
| 0C | Right Sensor Short To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 3 | ||
| OE | Ground Resistance Too High | Go To TEST NO 4 | ||
| OF | Left Sensor Ground 3 Ohms Or More | Go To TEST NO 5 | ||
| 10 | Right Sensor Ground 3 Ohms Or More | Go To TEST NO 5 | ||
| 11 | Left Sensor Open Circuit | Go To TEST NO 6 | ||
| 12 | Right Sensor Open Circuit | Go To TEST NO 6 | ||
| 13 | Left Sensor Wire Resistance High | Go To TEST NO 7 | ||
| 14 | Right Sensor Wire Resistance High | Go To TEST NO 7 | ||
| 17 | Low Capacitor | Install New ECU | ||
| 19 | High Capacitor | Install New ECU | ||
| 1b | Air Bag Leakage To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 8 | ||
| 1E | Air Bag Short To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 9 | ||
| 21 | Air Bag Leakage To Ground | Go To TEST NO 10 | ||
| 24 | Air Bag Short To Ground | Go To TEST NO 11 | ||
| 27 | Air Bag Open Circuit | Go To TEST NO 13 | ||
| 2A | Air Bag Low Resistance | Go To TEST NO 12 | ||
| 2d | Air Bag High Resistance | Go To TEST NO 13 | ||
| 30 | SRS Light Short To Voltage or Ground | Go To TEST NO 14 | ||
| 31 | SRS Light Defective | Go To TEST NO 15 | ||
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| FAULT CODE | MALFUNCTION | REPAIR/ DIAGNOSIS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Left Sensor Closed 1-5 Times | Install New Left Front Sensor | ||||
| 02 | Left Sensor Closed More Than 5 Times | Install New Left Front Sensor | ||||
| 03 | Right Sensor Closed 1-5 Times | Install New Right Front Sensor | ||||
| 04 | Right Sensor Closed More Than 5 Times | Install New Right Front Sensor | ||||
| 05 | Left Sensor Closed 2 Seconds | Install New Left Front Sensor | ||||
| 06 | Right Sensor Closed 2 Seconds | Install New Right Front Sensor | ||||
| 07 | Left Sensor Leakage To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 1 | ||||
| 08 | Right Sensor Leakage To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 1 | ||||
| 09 | Left Sensor Short To Ground | Go To TEST NO 2 | ||||
| 0A | Right Sensor Short To Ground | Go To TEST NO 2 | ||||
| 0B | Left Sensor Short To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 3 | ||||
| 0C | Right Sensor Short To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 3 | ||||
| Od (2) | Fault Code 2d Present 2 Minutes Or More | Go To TEST NO 20 | ||||
| OE | Ground Resistance Too High | Go To TEST NO 4 | ||||
| OF | Left Sensor Ground 3 Ohms Or More | Go To TEST NO 5 | ||||
| 10 | Right Sensor Ground 3 Ohms Or More | Go To TEST NO 5 | ||||
| 11 | Left Sensor Open Circuit | Go To TEST NO 6 | ||||
| 12 | Right Sensor Open Circuit | Go To TEST NO 6 | ||||
| 13 | Left Sensor Wire Resistance High | Go To TEST NO 7 | ||||
| 14 | Right Sensor Wire Resistance High | Go To TEST NO 7 | ||||
| 17 | Capacitor Low | Install New ECU | ||||
| 19 | Capacitor High | Install New ECU | ||||
| 1b | Air Bag Leakage To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 8 | ||||
| 1C | Seat Belt Tensioner Leakage To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 9 | ||||
| 1E | Air Bag Short To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 10 | ||||
| 1F | Seat Belt Tensioner Short To Voltage | Go To TEST NO 11 | ||||
| 21 | Air Bag Leakage To Ground | Go To TEST NO 12 | ||||
| 22 | Seat Belt Tensioner Leakage To Ground | Go To TEST NO 13 | ||||
| 24 | Air Bag Short To Ground | Go To TEST NO 14 | ||||
| 25 | Seat Belt Tensioner Short To Ground | Go To TEST NO 15 | ||||
| 27 | Air Bag Open Circuit | Go To TEST NO 16 | ||||
| 28 | Seat Belt Tensioner Open Circuit | Go To TEST NO 17 | ||||
| 2A | Air Bag Low Resistance | Go To TEST NO 18 | ||||
| 2b | Seat Belt Tensioner Low Resistance | Go To TEST NO 19 | ||||
| 2d (2) | Air Bag High Resistance | Go To TEST NO 20 | ||||
| 2E | Seat Belt Tensioner High Resistance | Go To TEST NO 21 | ||||
| 30 | SRS Light Short To Voltage or Ground | Go To TEST NO 22 | ||||
| 31 | SRS Light Defective | Go To TEST NO 23 | ||||
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NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.