Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSPONTIAC2007WAVE LT, 4D HATCHBACK, STANDARD, Y4M/MLMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESNO COMMUNICATION WITH ELECTRONIC BRAKE CONTROL MODULEDIAGNOSTIC AIDS
2007 Pontiac Wave LT, 4D Hatchback, Standard, Y4M/MLM
Diagnostic Aids
2007 Pontiac Wave LT, 4D Hatchback, Standard, Y4M/MLMSECTION Diagnostic Aids
Typical causes of no communication with the EBCM:
- Poor terminal contact at the EBCM
- Loss of EBCM ground to terminal 8 and 24
- Loss of battery voltage at EBCM terminals 9 and/or 25
- Loss of ignition voltage at EBCM 4
- Open/grounded data line
- Data line with high resistance
No Communication with Electronic Brake Control Module
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | System OK | - |
| 4 | Connect a voltmeter to the EBCM harness terminal 25 and then to the body ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? |
B+ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | System OK | - |
| 6 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | System OK | - |
| 8 |
|
2 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
- | System OK | - |
| 10 |
|
2 Ω | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Repair the source the high resistance between terminal 7 and DLC terminal 7. Did you complete the repair? |
- | System OK | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Find and repair the short to ground on the data line. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | System OK | - |
| 14 | Replace the EBCM. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | System OK | - |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.