Diagnostic Aids

2007 Pontiac Wave LT, 4D Hatchback, Standard, Y4M/MLMSECTION Diagnostic Aids

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors when diagnosing intermittent DTCs. This will include the following:

  • Removal of the protective conduit and inspection of wiring for damage, shorts, and contamination
  • Inspection for improperly formed and/or damaged terminals
  • Checking terminal contact retention force by using a spare male/female terminal
  • Removal of the terminals from the connectors to check for proper terminal to wire crimp

If the driver comments reflect that the ABS warning lamp is ON only during moist environmental changes, such as rain, snow, vehicle wash, the all wheel speed sensor circuitry should be thoroughly inspected for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, simulate the effects of water intrusion. Use the following procedure. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent salt-water solution. Then test drive the vehicle over various road surfaces such as, bumps, turns, etc., above 24 km/h (15 mph). If the DTC sets then replace the suspected harness and/or sensor.

When measuring wheel speed sensor resistance, ensure the vehicle is at room temperature, since resistance will increase with temperature.

Failure to perform the previous steps carefully and fully can result in misdiagnosis, unnecessary component replacement, and reoccurrence of DTC C1205.

DTC C1205

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Antilock Brake System Schematics (Notchback)   or  Antilock Brake System Schematics (Hatchback)  
Connector End View Reference:  Antilock Brake System Connector End Views (Notchback)   or  Antilock Brake System Connector End Views (Hatchback)  
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Inspect the right front wheel speed sensor, and/or jumper harness for physical damage.
Is any physical damage noted?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3 Repair the damage to the right front wheel speed sensor, and/or jumper harness.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  -
4 Was DTC C1203 set as a current or history code? - Go to DTC C1203  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Connect a scan tool and select the data list.
  2. Monitor the wheel speed sensors.
  3. Test drive the vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph) and slowly decelerates to 0. Do this several times.
Did DTC C1205 reset or did the right front wheel speed suddenly drop to 0 prior to the vehicle coming to a complete stop?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Diagnostic Aids
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
  3. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness from the EBCM.
  4. Connect a voltmeter to the EBCM harness terminals 1 and 2.
  5. Select the AC millivolt scale.
  6. Spin the right front wheel while observing the voltmeter.

    Voltage should increase as wheel speed increases.

Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value?
100 mV Go to Step 7  Go to Step 8 
7 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
8
  1. Disconnect the right front jumper harness from the right front wheel speed sensor.
  2. Connect an ohmmeter to terminals 2 and 1 of the right front wheel speed sensor.
  3. Resistance will vary with temperature.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
800-1600 Ω Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
9 Replace the right front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
10
  1. The right front jumper harness is still disconnected from the right front speed sensor.
  2. Connect a voltmeter to terminals 2 and 1 of the right front wheel speed sensor.
  3. Select the AC millivolt scale.
  4. Spin the right front wheel while observing the voltmeter.

    Voltage should increase as wheel speed increases.

Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value?
100 mV Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
11
  1. Disconnect the right front jumper harness from the ABS body harness.
  2. The EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminals 1 and 2.
Is the resistance as specified?
OL (open circuit) Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
12 Find and repair the short between the two circuits.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- System OK -
13
  1. The EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. The right front jumper harness is still disconnected from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal 2 and then to wheel speed sensor terminal 1.
Is the resistance measured less than the specified value?
2 Ω Go to Step 15  Go to Step 14 
14 Repair the open or high resistance between terminals 1 and 2.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  -
15
  1. The EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. The right front jumper harness is still disconnected from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal 1 and then to the wheel speed sensor terminal 2.
Is the resistance measured less than the specified value?
2 Ω Go to Step 17  Go to Step 16 
16 Repair the open or high resistance between terminal 2 and 1.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  -
17
  1. Replace the right front wheel speed jumper harness.
  2. Test drive the vehicle at various speeds and road surfaces.
Did the DTC C1205 reset?
- Go to Step 7  Go to Step 18 
18
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.