Diagnostic Aids

2007 Pontiac Wave LT, 4D Hatchback, Standard, Y4M/MLMSECTION Diagnostic Aids

Typical causes for DTC C2402:

  • Poor terminal contact at terminal 24
  • Terminal 24 ground circuit high resistance
  • Terminal 24 ground circuit open
  • BPMV pump motor malfunction
  • EBCM malfunction
DTC C2402

Step Action Values Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  3. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness connector from the EBCM.
  4. Connect an ohmmeter to the negative battery cable and terminal 24 of the EBCM harness.
Was the resistance reading less than the specified value?
2 Ω Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3 Find and repair the source of high resistance between the EBCM ground circuit and the chassis ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  -
4
  1. Follow the negative battery cable to the engine block and/or chassis ground connection and inspect for a good clean and tight connection.
  2. From terminal 24 of the EBCM harness, follow the wire and find the location where the circuit grounds to the chassis. Inspect for a good clean and tight connection.
Were both connections clean and tight?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Repair the poor ground connection.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- System OK -
6
  1. The EBCM harness is still disconnected.
  2. Remove the EBCM from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV).
  3. Inspect the EBCM to BPMV connector for conditions such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or the presence of brake fluid.
Were the terminals and connector OK, and the cavity free of brake fluid, damage, and corrosion?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
7
  1. If damage and/or corrosion are present, replace the EBCM and/or the BPMV as necessary. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement .
  2. If the brake fluid is present, replace both the EBCM and the BPMV. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
8 Connect an ohmmeter to terminal 1 and terminal 2 of the BPMV.
Was the pump motor resistance reading less than the specified value?
2 Ω Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
9 Replace the brake pressure modulator valve. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
10 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
11
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.