Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPONTIAC2007WAVE LT, 4D HATCHBACK, STANDARD, Y4M/MLMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C2402DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
2007 Pontiac Wave LT, 4D Hatchback, Standard, Y4M/MLM
Diagnostic Aids
2007 Pontiac Wave LT, 4D Hatchback, Standard, Y4M/MLMSECTION Diagnostic Aids
Typical causes for DTC C2402:
- Poor terminal contact at terminal 24
- Terminal 24 ground circuit high resistance
- Terminal 24 ground circuit open
- BPMV pump motor malfunction
- EBCM malfunction
DTC C2402
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
2 Ω | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Find and repair the source of high resistance between the EBCM ground circuit and the chassis ground. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Repair the poor ground connection. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | System OK | - |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 8 | Connect an ohmmeter to terminal 1 and terminal 2 of the BPMV. Was the pump motor resistance reading less than the specified value? |
2 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the brake pressure modulator valve. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.