Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSPONTIAC2007WAVE LT, 4D HATCHBACK, STANDARD, Y4M/MLMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C1101DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
2007 Pontiac Wave LT, 4D Hatchback, Standard, Y4M/MLM
Diagnostic Aids
2007 Pontiac Wave LT, 4D Hatchback, Standard, Y4M/MLMSECTION Diagnostic Aids
Typical causes for DTC C1101 to set:
- Charging system malfunction
- Poor connection
- EBCM malfunction
DTC C1101
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics (Notchback) or Antilock Brake System Schematics (Hatchback) Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views (Notchback) or Antilock Brake System Connector End Views (Hatchback) |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
9.4-17 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement . Did you find any problem? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 4 | Check the battery voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of the battery. Is the voltage within the specified value? |
9.4-17 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Replace the battery. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 6 | Check the resistance between terminal 4 of the EBCM connector and the terminal (+) of the battery. Is the resistance less than specified? |
1 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 8 | Check the resistance between terminal 8, 24, and G102. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? |
1 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Repair or replace the EBCM connector or G102. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 10 |
|
17 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Repair the alternator. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.