Diagnostic Aids

2007 Pontiac Wave LT, 4D Hatchback, Standard, Y4M/MLMSECTION Diagnostic Aids

Typical causes for DTC C1101 to set:

  • Charging system malfunction
  • Poor connection
  • EBCM malfunction
DTC C1101

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Antilock Brake System Schematics (Notchback)   or  Antilock Brake System Schematics (Hatchback)  
Connector End View Reference:  Antilock Brake System Connector End Views (Notchback)   or  Antilock Brake System Connector End Views (Hatchback)  
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Check the voltage between terminal 4 and 8 of the EBCM connector.
  4. Check the voltage between terminal 4 and 24 of the EBCM connector.
Were the voltages within the specified range?
9.4-17 V Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement .
Did you find any problem?
- Go to Step 12  -
4 Check the battery voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of the battery.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
9.4-17 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Replace the battery.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
6 Check the resistance between terminal 4 of the EBCM connector and the terminal (+) of the battery.
Is the resistance less than specified?
1 Ω Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
7
  1. Check both the terminals mentioned in step 6.
  2. Repair the terminals, as needed.
  3. Check the EBCM connector and wiring harness.
  4. Repair or replace the wiring harness as needed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  -
8 Check the resistance between terminal 8, 24, and G102.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
1 Ω Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
9 Repair or replace the EBCM connector or G102.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 12  -
10
  1. Connect a voltmeter to the positive and negative terminal of the battery.
  2. Turn OFF all accessories.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Monitor the voltage on the meter with the engine running at 2,000 RPM for several seconds.
  5. Check the voltage between terminal 4 and 8, and between terminal 4 and 24.
Do the voltages measure less than the specified value?
17 V Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
11 Repair the alternator.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 12  -
12
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.