Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPONTIAC2006GRAND PRIX GTREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMSDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P0608DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
2006 Pontiac Grand Prix GT
Diagnostic Aids
2006 Pontiac Grand Prix GTSECTION Diagnostic Aids
- If any additional powertrain DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information.
- For intermittent diagnosis, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
DTC P0608
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.8L |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is DTC P0502 or P0503 current in the PCM? | - | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 |
|
8.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the vehicle speed signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the vehicle speed signal circuit for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.