Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPONTIAC2006G6 GTP, 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 654 (BATTERY, CHARGING SYSTEM AND STARTING SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESCHARGING SYSTEM TEST
2006 Pontiac G6 GTP, 2D Coupe, Standard
Charging System Test
2006 Pontiac G6 GTP, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION Charging System Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Chevrolet Malibu. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Charging System Test
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
The battery must be above a 70 percent state of charge. Refer# to Battery Charging . Did you perform the Battery Inspection Test? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 |
|
12-15.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
CAUTION:
Make sure that the load is completely turned off before connecting or disconnecting a carbon pile load tester to the battery. Otherwise, sparking could ignite battery gasses which are extremely flammable and may explode violently.
IMPORTANT:
When measuring generator output current, be sure the inductive probe encircles the generator output wire.
|
- | Generator OK | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Is the voltage measured greater than the specified value? | 15.5 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
0.2 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 |
|
4.7 V 0 V |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 |
|
0.5 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 |
| 10 |
|
0.2 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short or an open. Refer# to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Test the generator battery voltage sense circuit, if equipped, for an open or high resistance. Refer# to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer# to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the generator. Refer# to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 15 | Repair the high resistance or open in the ground circuit of the generator. Refer# to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 16 | Repair the high resistance or open in the generator output circuit. Refer# to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer# to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 18 | Replace the generator. Refer# to Generator Replacement (L61) or Generator Replacement (LZ4) or Generator Replacement (LZ9) . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 | Operate the vehicle in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | Generator OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.